.

David Michael Nelson For Town Council

David M. Nelson is seeking a second term with the Tiverton Town Council.

General Information

Name : Mr. David Michael Nelson
Also known as : Dave
Date of birth : 01 January 1957
Place of residence : 66 Peaceful Way Tiverton

Education

College

Attended college : Yes
College : Boston College
Degree : BA Economics & Philosophy
Year of graduation : 1979

Grad school

Military service

Has served in the military: Yes
Rank : Captain
Date when discharged from duty : 01 May 1986

Employment Information

Job titles held : Operations Program Manager
Employers : IBM

Political Information

Party affiliation : Republican
Running for a: Local office
Running for position: Town Council
Chamber/district: 71
Incumbent: Yes
First elected: 08 November 2010
Previous elective offices : Tiverton Town Council
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices : none

Website : www.TivertonCC.com

Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/dave.nelson.7311?ref=tn_tnmn

Other facts:

I believe that public service is one way to return the blessings that living in our great country provides to all of us. I know that achievement is more than words, that we should be judged by our actions and results. My record of public service is one of reform and progress. Change is not easy, especially in today's polarizing political climate, but it is possible with the support of voters who recognize the need for government to live within its means. I believe we need to accelerate educational reforms, and make Tiverton a true achiever while breaking down barriers that perpetuate low performance and underachievement. I hereby pledge to:

  1. Support limiting the municipal tax levy increase to 2% per year or less.
  2. Support expanding the tax base by encouraging community-minded businesses to locate in Tiverton.
  3. Support no tolls on the new Sakonnet River Bridge, and pledge to fight against the imposition of tolls.
Brian Medeiros September 16, 2012 at 05:27 PM
Not only have I always posted exclusively under my own name, but I've never falsely posted someone else's word as my own, or asked anyone else to falsely post words they didn't write. Everyone who can say the same, take on step forward...not so fast, Jim Lipe & Dave Nelson...
Joe Sousa. September 16, 2012 at 07:47 PM
Jim, Big Mouth Manny is not Brian . We know who Big Mouth Manny is. Brian posts under his real name, like a real man. Big Mouth Manny hides in mom's basement and spills his dribble.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »